Giant Ibis at trapeang Tmatboey

Tmatboey Bird Checklist

Tmatboey Bird Checklist

No Common Name Scientific Name S. Status C. Status
Francolins, Partridges, Quails & Pheasants (Phasianidae)
1 Chinese Francolin Francolinus pintadeanus R
2 Red Jungle Fowl Gallus gallus R
3 Barred button quail Turnix suscitator R
4 Green peafowl Pavo muticus R EN
5 Small buttonqail Turnix sylvatica R
Bottonquails (Turicidae)
6 Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki R
Whistling Duck, Ducks & Pygmy Geese (Anatidae)
7 Lesser Whistling Duck Dendrocygna javanica, R
Stork (Ciconiidae)
8 Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus R VU
9 Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus R VU
10 Black Stork Ciconia nigra VG
11 Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans R
12 Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus R NT
Ibis (Threskiornithidae)
13 White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni, R CR
14 Giant Ibis Pseudibis gigantean, R CR
Bittern, Herons &Egret (Ardeidae)
15 Little Egert Egretta garzetta R
16 Javan Pond-heron Ardeola speciosa R
17 Chinese Pond-heron Ardeola baccuhs W
18 Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus R
Rapters & Accipiters and Falcon (Falconidae)
19 White-rumped Pygmy-Falcon Polihierax insignis, R
20 Grey-headed Fish-eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus R
21 Collared Falconet Microhiera caerulescens R
22 Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni R
23 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus W
24 Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela R
25 Oriental Honey Buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus W
26 Rufous-winged Buzzard Bustastur indicus R
27 Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila hastata R VU
28 Shikra Accipiter badius R
29 Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
30 Changeable Hawk-eagle Misaetus limnaeetus R
31 Besra Accipiter gularis R
32 Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus R
Lapwings (Vanellidae) & Plovers (Pluvialidae & Charadriidae)
33 Red-wallted Lapwing Vanellus indicus R  
Pigeon, Doves and Green Pigeon (Columbinae and Treroninae)
34 Pale-capped Pigeon Columba punicea R VU
35 Ashy-headed green-pigeon Treron phayrei R NT
36 Thick-billed Green-pigeon Treron curvirostra R
37 Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea R
38 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensi R
39 Red-collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica R
40 Zebra Dove Geopelia striata R
41 Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon Treron bicincta R
42 Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon Treron phoenicopterus R
Parrots and Parakeets (Loriculinae & Psittacinae)
43 Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria R NT
44 Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseate R NT
45 Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis R
46 Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri R NT
Cuckoos, Malkohas & Coucals (Cuculidae)
47 Green-billed Malkoha Rhopodytes tristis R
48 Large hawk-cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides P, W ?
49 Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus R, W
50 Violet Cuckoo Chrysococcyx santhorhynchus R
51 Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus iugubris R
52 Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus R
53 Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantus sonneratii R
54 Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis R
Owls (Tytonidae & strigidae)
55 Spotted Owlet Athene brama R
56 Common Barn Owl Tyto alba R
57 Collared Scops-owl Otus lettia R
58 Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides R
59 Oriental Scops-owl Otus sunia W
60 Brown Fish-owl Ketupa zeylonensis R
61 Spotted Wood-owl Strix seloputo R
62 Brown Wood-owl Strix leptogrammica R
63 Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei R
64 Spot-bellied Eagle-owl R
65 Brown Boobook Ninox scutulata R
Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)
66 Great-eared Nightjar Eurostopodus macrotis R
67 Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus R
68 Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus R
68 Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis R
Swifts (Apodinae)
69 Asian Palmswift Cypsiurus balasiensis R
70 Asian Palm-Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis R
71 Crested Treeswift Hemiprocne coronate R
72 Himalayan Swiftlet Aerdramus brevisrostris W
73 Germain’s Swiflet Aerodramus [germani] R,W
74 Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus R
Kingfisher (Alcedinidae)
75 White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis R
76 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis R
77 Stork-billed Kingfisher Pelargopsis capensis R
78 Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata BV
Trogons (Trogonidae) & Rollaer (Coraciidae)
79 Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis R
80 Orange-breasted Trogon Harpactes oreskios R
Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
81 Little Green Bee-Eater Merops orientalis R
82 Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti R
83 Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus R,W
84 Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni R
Hoopoe (Upupidae), Hornbill (Bucerotidae)
85 Common Hoopoe Upupa apops R
86 Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris R
Barbets (Megalaiminae),
88 Blue-eared Barbet Megalaima australis R
89 Green-eared Barbet Megalaima faiostricta R
90 Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephla R
91 Lineated Barbet Megalaima lineata R
Wrynecks (Jygninae),Piculets & Woodpeckers (Picidae)
92 Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus R
93 Spot-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos analis R
94 Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis R
95 Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Hypopicus hyperythrus R
96 Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolopus R
97 Black-headed Woodpecker Picus erythropygius R
98 Greater yellownape Chrysophlegma flavinucha R
99 Rufous Woodpecker Micropternus brachyurus R
100 Common Flameback Dinopium javanense R
101 Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus R
102 Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis R
103 Laced Woodpecker Picus vittatus R
104 White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis R
105 Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus R
106 Common Flameback Dinopium javanense R
107 Heart-spotted Woodpecker Hemicircus canente R
108 Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus R VU
Pittas (Pittidae)
109 Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis BV
Broadbills (Eurylaimidae)
110 Banded Broadbill Eurylaimus javanicus R
Erpornis (Vireonidae)
111 White-bellied Erpornis Erpornis zantholeuca R
Cuckooshirke & Minivet(Campephagidae)
112 Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei R
113 Indochinese Cuckooshrike Coracina polioptera R
114 Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus R
115 Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus W,P
116 Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus speciosus R
117 Swinhoe’s Minivet Pericrocotus cantonensis W,P
Oriole & Allies (Oriolidae)
118 Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis W,P
119 Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus R
Woodshrike, Flycatcher-shrike (Incertae Sedis)
120 Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis R
121 Bar-winged Flycatcher-Shrike Hemipus picatus W,P
122 Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus R
Ioras (Aegithinidae), Fantails (Rhipiduridae)
123 White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola R
124 Common Iora Vanellus indicus R
125 Great Iora Aegithina iafresnayei R
126 Pied Fantail Rhipidura javanica R
Drongo (Dicruridae)
127 Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus W,P,R
128 Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus R
129 Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus R
130 Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus R
131 Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocerus WV
Monarch, Pardise-Flycatcher &Allies (Monarchidae)
132 Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea W,R
133 Asian Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi W,p
Crows, Jays, Magpies &Treepies (Corvidae)
134 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandrius R
135 Southern Jungle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos R
136 Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha R
137 Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda R
138 Racket-tailed Treepie Crypsisrina temia R
Shrike (Laniidae)
139 Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides R
140 Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus W,P
Sunbirds & Spiderhunters (Nectariniidae)
141 Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus R
142 Vanhasselt’s Sunbird Leptocoma brasiliana R
143 Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum R
144 Brown-throated Sunbird Anthreptes malacensis R
145 Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis R
146 Ruby-checked Sunbird Chalcoparia singalensis R
Leafbirds (Chloropseidae), Fairy Bluebird (Irenidae)
147 Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis R
148 Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons R
Avadavat & Munia (Estrildidae)
149 Scally-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata R
150 White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata R
Wagtails & Pipits (Motacilliadae)
151 Paddy-field Pipit Anthus rufulus R
152 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni W
Nuthatch (Sittidae)
153 Neglected Nuthatch Sitta neglecta R
154 Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis R
Mynas, Starlings & Allies (Sturninae)
155 Vinous-breasted Myna Acridotheres burmannicus R
156 Black-collared Starling Gracupica nigricollis R
157 White-vented Myna Acridotheres grandis WV
158 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis R
159 Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malanaricus W,P, R
160 Common Hill Myna Myna Gracula religiosa R
Thrushses (Turdiadae)
162 White-throated Rock-thrush Monticola gularis W
Robins, Rock-thrushes, Chats, Forktails, Whistling Thrushes (Muscicapidae)
163 Siberian Ruby-throat Luscinia calliope W
164 White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus R
165 Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis R
Flycatchers & Allies (Muscicaapinae)
166 Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla W
167 Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica W,P
168 Hainan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis hainanus NBV
169 Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae R
170 Verditer Flycatcher Verditer Flycatcher W,P
Typical Tits (Paridae) & Canary-Flycatchers (Stenostiridae)
171 Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis W
Larks (Alaudidae)
172 Indochinese Bushlark Mirafra erythrocephala R
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
173 Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus goiavier R
174 Puff-throated Bulbul Alophoixus pallidus R
175 Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus aurigaster R
176 Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus flaviventris R
177 Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus Finlaysoni R
178 Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus blanfordi R
Martins, Swallows & Allies (Hirundiniae)
179 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis striolata W
180 Barn Swallow Hirundo tahitica W,P
181 Striated Swallow Cecrocpis striolata R
Seicercus & Phylloscopus warbler (Phylloscopidae)
182 Radd’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi W,P
183 Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus W
184 Oriental Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis W
185 Artic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis W,P
186 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus W
187 Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes W,P
White-eyes, Babblers, Laughingthrush, (Timalidae)
188 Scally-crowned Babbler Malacopeteron cinereum R
189 Pin-striped Tit-babbler Macronus gularis R
190 Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps R
191 Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti R
192 Chestnut–capped Babbler Timalia pileafta R
193 White-crested Laughingthrush Gurrulax leucolophus R
194 Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger R
Cisticolas, Prinias, Tailorbirds & Allies (Cisticolidae)
195 Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens R
196 Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis R
197 Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsoni R
198 Brown Prinia Prinia polychroa R
Note
Taxonomy and sequence follow A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia (Robson 2008).
This checklist is refered to the CBGA trip reports of this site between July 2017 to June 2018.
S. Status (Seasonal Status) followed by Annotated Checklist (The Birds of Cambodia), F. Goes.
Con. Status (Conservation Status) followed by the IUCN Red List and BirdLife International.
R = Resident NBV= Non-breeding visitor
W = Winter visitor EX = Extinct
P = Passge migrant CR = Critically endangered
BV = Breeding visitor ED = Endangered
VG = Vagrant VU = Vulnerable
W,P = Winter visitor, Passage migrant NT = Near Threatened

 

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *