Cambodian Laughingthrush

Aural Bird Checklist

Aural Bird Checklist

No Common Name Scientific Name Seasonal

Status

Conservation

Status

Francolins, Partridges, Quails & Pheasants (Phasianidae)
1 Chestnut-headed Partridge Arborophila cambodiana R
2 Scally-breasted Partridge Arborophila chloropus R
3 Silver Pheasant Lophura nycthemera R
4 Green Peafowl Pavo muticus R EN
5 Chinese Francolin Francolinus R
6 Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus R
Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae) & Darters (Anhingidae)
7 Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis BV
8 Chinese Pond-heron Ardeola bacchus W
9 Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia R
Falcons, Ospreis, Hawks, Eagles & allies (Falconidae) 
10 Oriental Honey-Buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus W,P
11 Rufous-winged Buzzard Butastur liventer R
12 Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes W
13 Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela W
14 Chinese Sparrow-hawk Accipiter soloensis W,P
15 Japanese Sparrow-hawk Accipiter gularis W
16 Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus R
17 Mountain Hawk-eagle Nisaetus nipalensis R
18 Black Eagle Lctinaetus malaiensis R
19 Oriental Hobby Falco severus R
20 Collared Falconet Microhiera caerulescens R
21 Shikra Accipiter badius R
Pigeons & Doves (Columbidae)
22 Barred Cuckoo Dove Macropygia unchall R
23 Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta R
24 Thick-billed Green-pigeon Treron curvirostra R
25 Mountain Imperial-Pigeon Ducula badia R
26 Wedge-tailed Green-Pigeon Treron sphenurus R
27 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis R
28 Red Collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica R
29 Zebra Dove Geopelia striata R
30 Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica R
Trogons (Trogonidae) & Rollers (Coraciidae)
31 Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus R
32 Orange-breasted Trogon Harpactes oreskios R
33 Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis R
34 Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis R
Parrots & Parakeets (Psittacidae)
35 Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria R NT
36 Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseate R NT
37 Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis R
38 Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri R NT
Cuckoos, Malkohas & Coucals (Cuculidae)
39 Coral-billed Ground-Cuckoo Carpococcyx renauldi R
40 Fork-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo Sumiculus dicruroides W
41 Green-billed Malkoha Rhopodytes tristis R
42 Large hawk-cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides P, W ?
43 Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus R, W
44 Violet Cuckoo Chrysococcyx santhorhynchus R
45 Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus iugubris R
46 Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus R
47 Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantus sonneratii R
48 Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis R
Owls (Tytonidae & Strigidae)
49 Mountain Scops-owl Spilocephalus R
50 Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei R
51 Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Bubo nipalensis R
52 Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides R
53 Brown Wood-owl Strix leptogrammica R
Frogmouths (Podargidae) & Nightjars Caprimulgidae)
54 Great-eared Nightjar Eurostopodus macrotis R
55 Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus R
Kingfisher (Alcedinidae)
56 Banded Kingfisher Pelargopsis capensis R
57 White-throated Kingfisher Haicyon smyrnensis R
Swifts & Treeswifts (Apodidae)
58 Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus R
59 Himalayan Swiftlet Aerodramus brevirostris R,W
60 [Germain’s] Swiflet Aerodramus [germani] R,W
61 Asian Palm-Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis R
62 Crested Treeswift Hemiprocne coronate R
Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
63 Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni R
64 Little Green Bee-Eater Merops orientalis R
65 Blue-throated Bee-Eater Merops viridis R
Hoopoes (Upupidae) & Hornbill (Bucerotidae)
66 Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis R NT
67 Wreathed Hornbill Aceros undulatus R
68 Oriental Pied-Horbill Anthracoceros R
Barbets (Ramphastidae)
69 Green-eared Barbet Psilopogon faiostrictus R
70 Blue-eared Barbet Psilopogon duvaucelii R
71 Coppersmith Barbet Psilopogon haemacephalus R
72 Lineated Barbet Psilopogon lineatus R
73 Moustached Barbet Psilopogon incognitus R
Wrynecks (Jygninae), Piculets & Woodpeckers (Picidae)
74 Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus R
75 Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolopus R
76 Black-headed Woodpecker Picus erythropygius R
77 Greater yellownape Chrysophlegma flavinucha R
78 Rufous Woodpecker Micropternus brachyurus R
79 Common Flameback Dinopium javanense R
80 Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus R
81 Common Flameback Dinopium javanense R
Broadbills (Eurylaimidae)
82 Long-tailed Broadbill Psarisomus dalhousiae R
83 Silver-breasted Broadbill Serilophus lunatus R
84 Banded Broadbill Eurylaimus javanicus R
85 Dusky Broadbill Corydon sumatranus R
Erpornis, Shrike-babbler (Vireonidae) 
86 Clicking/Blyth’s Shrike-Babbler Pteruthius aeralatus R
87 White-bellied Erpornis Erpornis zantholeuca R
Pitta (Pittidae)
89 Blue Pitta Hydrornis cyaneus R
90 Blue-rumped Pitta Hydrornis soror R
Cuckooshrikes & Minivets (Campephagidae)
91 Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei R
92 Indochinese Cuckooshrike Coracina polioptera R
93 Black-winged Cuckooshrke Lalage melaschistos R
94 Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus R
95 Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus W,P
96 Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris R
97 Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus speciosus R
Oriole & Allies (Oriolidae)
98 Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis W,P
99 Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus R
Woodshrike & Flycatcher-shrikes (Generae incertae sedis)
100 Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis R
101 Bar-winged Flycatcher-Shrike Hemipus picatus W,P
102 Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus R
Ioras (Aegithinidae), Fantails (Rhipiduridae)
103 White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis R
104 Common Iora Vanellus indicus R
105 Great Iora Aegithina iafresnayei R
Drongos (Dicruridae)
106 Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus WV
107 Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus W,P,R
108 Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus R
109 Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans W
110 Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus R
111 Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus R
112 Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus rremifer R
Monarchs & Paradise-flycatchers (Monarchidae)
113 Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradise W,P,R
114 Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea W,R
Crows, Jays, Magpies & Treepies (Corvidae)
115 Indochinese Greenmagpie Cissa hypoleuca R
116 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandrius R
117 Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha R
118 Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda R
119 Racket-tailed Treepie Crypsisrina temia R
120 Southern Jungle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos R
Shrike (Laniidae)
121 Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides R
122 Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus W,P
Sunbirds & Spiderhunters (Nectariidae)
123 Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata R
124 Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus R
125 Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis R
126 Ruby-checked Sunbird Chalcoparia singalensis R
127 Little Spinderhunter Arachnothera longirostra R
Flowerpeckers (Diceidae)
128 Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum R
129 Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus R
Leafbirds (Chloropseidae) & Fairy-bluebirds (Irenidae)
130 Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis R
131 Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons R
132 Asian Fairy-bluebird Irena puella R
Pipits & Wagtails (Motacillidae)
133 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni W
134 Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus W,P
Nuthatches (Sittidae)
135 Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis R
Mynas & Starlings (Sturnidae)
136 Common Hill Myna Gracula religiosa R
137 Golden-crested Myna Ampeleceps coronatus R
138 Great Myna Acridotheres grandis R
Flycatchers, Niltava & allies (Muscicapidae: Muscicapinae)
140 Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki W,P
141 Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica W
142 Brown-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapa williamsoni W
143 Tickell’s Blue-Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae R
144 Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula sordida W
145 Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra R
146 Little Pied Flycatcher Ficedula westermanni R
147 Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla W
148 Larg Niltava Niltava grandis R
149 Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana W
150 Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus W,P
Robins, Thrushes, Chats & Forktails (Muscicapidae: Saxicolinae)
151 Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina R
152 Blue Rock-thrush Monticola solitarius W
153 Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus W
154 Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata R
155 Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane W
156 Blue Whistling-Thrush Myophonus caeruleus R
157 White-tailed Robin Cinclidium leucurum R
158 Rufous-breasted Bush-Robin Tarsiger hyperythrus W
159 Oreintal Mapie-Robin Copsychus saularis R
160 White-throated Rock-thrush Monticola gularis W
161 White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus R
Canary-flycatchers (Stenostiridae)
162 Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis W,R
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
163 Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus Finlaysoni R
164 Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus aurigaster R
165 Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus blanfordi R
166 Grey-eyed Bulbul Lxos propinqua R
167 Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus R
168 Mountain Bulbul Lxos mcclellandii R
169 Puff-throated Bulbul Alophoixus pallidus R
170 Ochraceous Bulbul Alophoixus ochraceus R
171 Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus atriceps R
172 Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus flaviventris R
Cupwings (Pnoepygidae)
173 Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepyga pusilla R
Martins, Swallows & Allies (Hirundiniae)
174 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis striolata W
175 Barn Swallow Hirundo tahitica W,P
176 Striated Swallow Cecrocpis striolata R
177 Asian House-Martin Delichon dasypus W
Seicercus & Phylloscopus warbler (Phylloscopidae)
178 Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes W,P
179 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus W
180 Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus W
181 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis W,P
182 Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi W
183 Eastern Crowned Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus W
184 White-tailed/Kloss’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus ogilviegranti R
185 Sulphur-breasted Warbler Phylloscopus ricketti W
186 Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps R
187 Plain-tailed Warbler Seicercus soror W,P
White-eyes, Babblers, Laughingthrushes & allies (Timaliidae)
188 Pin-striped Tit-babbler Macronous gularis R
189 Streak Wren-babbler Napothera brevicaudata R
190 Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps R
191 White-browed Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps R
192 Large Scimitar-babbler Megapomatorhinus hypoleucos R
193 Black-browed Fulvetta Alcippe grotei R
194 White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus R
195 Cambodian Laughingthrush Garrulax ferrarius R NT
196 Lesser Necklaced Laugthingthrush Garrulax monileger R
197 Blue-winged Minla Actinodura cyanouroptera R
198 Everett’s White-eye Zosterops everetti R
199 Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus R
Cisticolas, Prinias, Tailorbirds & Allies (Cisticolidae)
200 Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens R
201 Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis R
202 Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius R
203 Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsoni R
Note
Taxonomy and sequence follow A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia (Robson 2008).
This checklist is referred to the CBGA trip reports of this site between July 2017 to June 2018.
S. Status (Seasonal Status) followed by Annotated Checklist (The Birds of Cambodia), F. Goes.
Con. Status (Conservation Status) followed by the IUCN Red List and BirdLife International.
R = Resident NBV= Non-breeding visitor
W = Winter visitor EX = Extinct
P = Passge migrant CR = Critically endangered
BV = Breeding visitor ED = Endangered
VG = Vagrant VU = Vulnerable
W,P = Winter visitor, Passage migrant ? NT = Near Threatened

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *