White-rumped Pygmy-Falcon

Koh Ker Beng Mealea Bird Checklist

Koh Ker Beng Mealea Bird Checklist

No Common Name Scientific Name S. Status C. Status
Francolins, Quails & Pheasants (Phasianidae) & Buttonquails (Turnicidae)
1 Chinese Francolin Francolinus pintadeanus R
Storks (Ciconiidae)
2 Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus R VU
3 Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus R VU
Bitterns, Herons & Egrets (Ardeidae)
4 Chinese Pond-heron  Ardeola bacchus W
5 Javan Pond-heron Ardeola speciosa R
6 Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus  R
7 Little Egret Egretta garzetta R
Falcons, Ospreis, Hawks, Eagles & allies (Falconidae)
8 White-rumped Pygmy-falcon Polihierax insignis R NT
9 Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens R
10 Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes R,P
11 Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus R
12 Crested Serpent-eagle Spilornis cheela R
13 Rufous-winged Buzzard Butastur liventer R
14 Shikra Accipiter badius R
15 Oriental Hobby Falco severus R
16 Besra  Accipiter virgatus R
17 Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus W,R,P
18 Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis W,P
19 Changeable Hawk-eagle Nisaetus limnaeetus R
Pigeons & Doves (Columbidae)
20 Rock Pigeon  Columba livia R
21 Red Collared-dove Streptopelia tranquebarica R
22 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis  R
23 Zebra Dove Geopelia striata R
24 Emeral Dove Chalcophaps indica R
25 Oriental turtle dove Streptopelia orientalis W
26 Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Treron phoenicopterus R
27 Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Treron phayrei R NT
28 Thick-billed Green-pigeon Treron curvirostra R
29 Green Imperial-pigeon Ducula aenea R
Parrots & Parakeets (Psittacidae)
30 Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis R
31 Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria R NT
32 Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata R NT
33 Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri R NT
Koel, Cuckoos, Malkohas &Coucals (Cuculidae)
34 Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides P,W,R
35 Green-billed Malkoha Rhopodytes tristis R
36 Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii R
37 Violet Cuckoo Erporins zantholeuca R
38 Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus R,BV,P
39 Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis R
40 Asian Koel  Eudynamys scolopaceus R
Owls (Tytonidae & Strigidae) 
41 Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides R
42 Spotted Owlet Athene brama R
Swifts & Treeswifts (Apodidae)
43 Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus R
44 [Germain’s] Swiflet  Aerodramus [germani]  R,W
45 Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus P,W
46 Crested Treeswift Hemiprocne coronata R
47 Asian Palm-swift Cypsiurus balasiensis R
Kingfishers (Alcedinidae, Halcyonidae, Cerylidae)
48 White-throated Kingfisher Haicyon smyrnensis R
Trogons (Trogonidae) & Rollers (Coraciidae)
49 Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis R
Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
50 Little Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis R
51 Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti R
Hoopoes (Upupidae) & Hornbills (Bucerotidae) 
52 Common Hoopoe Upupa epops R,W
53 Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris R
Barbets (Ramphastidae) 
54 Lineated Barbet  Megalaima lineata R
55 Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala R
Wrynecks (Jygninae), Piculets & Woodpeckers (Picidae)
56 Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Hypopicus hyperythrus R
57 Grey-capped Pygmy-woodpecker  Dendrocopos canicapillus R
58 White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis R
59 Greater Yellownape Chrysophlegma flavinucha R
60 Lesser Yellownape Picuschlorolophus R
61 Black-headed Woodpecker Picus erythropygius R
62 Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos maharttensis R
63 Common Flameback Dinopium javanense R
64 Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus R
65 Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus R VU
66 Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus R
67 Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus R
Cuckooshrikes & Minivets (Campephagidae)
68 Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei R
69 Indochinese Cuckooshrike Coracina polioptera R
70 Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus W,P
71 Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus R
72 Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus speciosus R
Whistlers (Pachycephalidae) & Orioles (Oriolidae) 
73 Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis W,P,R
74 Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus R
Woodshrikes & Flycatcher-Shrikes (generae incertae sedis) 
75 Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis R
76 Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus R
77 Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus R
Ioras (Aegithinidae) & Fantails (Rhipiduridae)
78 Common Iora Aegithina tiphia R
79 White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola R
Drongos (Dicruridae)
80 Black Drongo  Dicrurus macrocercus WV
81 Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus W,P,R
82 Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus R
83 Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus R
Monarchs & Paradise-flycatchers (Monarchidae)
84 Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea W,R
85 Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi W,P,R
Crows, Jays, Magpies & Treepies (Corvidae)
86 Southern Jungle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos R
87 Racket-tailed Treepie Crypsirina temia R
88 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius R
89 Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha R
90 Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda R
91 Racket-tailed Treepie Crypsirina temia R
Shrikes (Laniidae)
92 Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus W,P
93 Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides R
Sunbirds, Spiderhunters (Nectariidae) & Flowerpeckers (Dicaeidae) 
94 Purple Sunbird  Cinnyris asiaticus R
95 Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis R
96 Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Chalcoparia singalensis R
97 Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile R
98 Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum R
99 Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum R
Leafbirds (Chloropseidae) and Fairy-bluebirds (Irenidae) 
100 Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons R
101 Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis R
Avadavat, Munias & Parrotfinches (Estrildidae)
102 White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata R
103 Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata R
Sparrows (Passeridae)
104 House Sparrow Passer domesticus R
105 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus R
Pipits & Wagtails (Motacillidae)
106 Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus R
107 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni W
Nuthatches (Sittidae)
108 Neglected Nuthatch Sitta neglecta R
109 Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis R
Mynas & Starlings (Sturnidae)
110 White-vented Myna Acridotheres grandis WV
111 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis R
112 Common Hill-myna Gracula religiosa R
113 Vinous-breasted Myna Acridotheres burmannicus R
114 Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus W,P,R
115 Purple-backed Starling Sturnus sturninus P
116 Black-collared Starling Gracupica nigricollis R
Shortwings, Robins, Rock-thrushes, Chats & Forktails (Muscicapidae: Saxicolinae)
117 Blue Rock-thrush Monticola solitarius W
118 White-throated Rock Thrush Monticola gularis W
119 Eastern Stonechat Saxicola maurus  W
120 Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata R
121 Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope W
122 White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus R
123 Oriental Magpie-Robin  Copsychus saularis R
Flycatchers & allies (Muscicapidae: Muscicapinae) 
124 Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla W
125 Hainan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis hainanus NBV
126 Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae R
127 Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus W,P
128 Blue-and white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana P
129 Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica W,P
Larks (Alaudidae)
130 Indochinese Bushlark Mirafra erythrocephala R
131 Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula R
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
132 Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus goiavier R
133 Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus atriceps R
134 Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus flaviventris R
135 Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus finlaysoni R
136 Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus aurigaster R
137 Streak-eared Bulbul  Pycnonotus blanfordi R
Martins & Swallows (Hirundinidae)
138 Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica W,P
139 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica W
Seicercus & Phylloscopus warblers (Phylloscopidae) 
140 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus W
141 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis W,P
142 Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes W,P
143 Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus W
144 Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi W,P
145 Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus W,P
Acrocephalus warbler (Acrocephalidae)
146 Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalus orientalis W
147 Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps W,P
148 Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon W
White-eyes, Babblers, Laughingthrushes, Yuhinas & allies  (Timaliidae) 
149 Pin-striped Tit-babbler Macronous gularis R
150 Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata R
151 Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps R
152 White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus R
153 White-bellied Erpornis Erporins zantholeuca R
154 Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosterops erythropleurus W
Cisticolas, Tailorbirds & Prinias (Cisticolidae)
155 Dark-necked Tailorbird  Orthotomus atrogularis R
156 Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius R
157 Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens R
148 Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii R
159 Brown Prinia Prinia polychroa R
160 Plain Prinia  Prinia inornata  R
Note
Taxonomy and sequence follow A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia (Robson 2008).
This checklist is refered to the CBGA trip reports of this site between July 2017 to June 2018. 
S. Status (Seasonal Status) followed by Annotated Checklist (The Birds of Cambodia), F. Goes.
Con. Status (Conservation Status) followed by the IUCN Red List and BirdLife International.
R = Resident NBV= Non-breeding visitor
W = Winter visitor EX = Extinct 
P = Passge migrant CR = Critically endangered
BV = Breeding visitor ED = Endangered
VG = Vagrant VU = Vulnerable
W,P = Winter visitor, Passage migrant ?  NT = Near Threatened

 

 

 

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *